iA


[en]counters – program

by Satellite. Average Reading Time: about 5 minutes.

We’re pleased to announce the program times and sites for the [en]counters powerPLAY program of live art in Mumbai’s public sphere, 11-20 January 2013.

Overview | By Day | By Artist | Maps

Overview

Friday January 11 Horniman Circle 4pm – 7pm
Tuesday January 15 Studio X, Fort 6.30pm – 8pm
Wednesday January 16 Studio X, Fort 6.30pm – 8pm
Thursday January 17 Carter Road Promenade 5pm – 7pm
Juhu Beach 5pm – 7pm
Friday January 18 Carter Road Promenade 5pm – 8.30pm
Saturday January 19 Carter Road Promenade 5pm – 8.30pm
Sunday January 20 Carter Road Promenade 5pm – 8pm
Juhu Beach 4.30pm –  5.30pm

Carter Road activities will be held at the Titan Clock and Amphitheatre, Juhu Beach activities near V Lounge Lane, near Sea Princess Hotel.

By Day

Friday January 11, Horniman Circle

  • Reena Kallat | from 4pm onwards | Interactive installation
  • Tobias Megerle | 4pm – 5.30pm | Participatory performance
  • Clara Cheung | 4pm – 7pm | Light installation
  • The Red Swing Project | 5pm – 6pm | Interactive installation
  • Mee Ping Leung | 5pm – 6pm | Clay workshop
  • Pietro Pirelli | 5.30pm – 7pm | Light and sound installation

Tuesday January 15, Studio X, Fort

  • Talk | 6.30pm – 8pm | Round table discussion, performances and installations

Wednesday January 16, Studio X, Fort

  • Sharmila Samant | from 6.30pm onwards | Brainstorming session with students for the design of a library

Thursday January 17

Juhu Beach
Landmark: behind the Sea Princess Hotel, access via the V Lounge Lane

  • Reena Kallat | from 5pm onwards | Interactive installation
  • PVI collective | 5pm – 7pm | Participatory performance

Carter Road Promenade

  • Vibha Galhotra | All day | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Fung Lee | 6pm – 8pm | Performance
  • Wai Ian Chung | from 7pm onwards | Floor painting at the Koli village

Friday January 18, Carter Road Promenade

  • Vibha Galhotra | All day | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Reena Kallat | All day | Interactive installation at the amphitheatre
  • Clara Cheung | 5pm – 8pm | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Tobias Megerle | 5pm – 7pm | Interactive performance
  • Kay Abude | 5pm – 8pm | Performance
  • Gum Cheung | 6pm – 8pm | Video animation at the amphitheatre
  • Wai Ian Chung | from 7 pm | Floor painting at the Koli village
  • Pietro Pirelli | 7.30pm – 8.30pm | Light and sound installation at the Titan Clock

Saturday January 19, Carter Road Promenade

  • Vibha Galhotra | All day | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Reena Kallat | All day | Interactive installation at the amphitheatre
  • Clara Cheung | 5pm – 8pm | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Fung Lee | 5pm – 6pm | Installation
  • Tobias Megerle | 5pm – 7pm | Interactive performance
  • Kay Abude | 5pm – 8pm | Performance at the amphitheatre
  • Chi Kit Lo | from 6 pm | Star projection
  • Gum Cheung | 6pm – 8 pm | Video animation at the amphitheatre
  • Wai Ian Chung | from 7 pm | Floor painting performance from amplitheater to Koli village
  • Pietro Pirelli | 7.30pm – 8.30pm | Light and sound installation at the Titan Clock

Sunday January 20

Carter Road Promenade

  • Vibha Galhotra | All day | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Reena Kallat | All day | Interactive installation at the amphitheatre
  • Tobias Megerle | 5pm – 7pm | Interactive performance
  • Mansi Bhatt | 5pm – 6pm | Performance at the Titan Clock
  • Clara Cheung | 5pm – 8pm | Installation at the amphitheatre
  • Chi Kit Lo | from 6pm onwards | Star projection
  • Gum Cheung | 6pm – 8pm | Video animation at the amphitheatre
  • Wai Ian Chung | from 7pm | Floor Painting at the Koli village

Juhu Beach
Landmark: Access via the V Lounge Lane, near Sea Princess Hotel

  • The Telepathy Project | 4.30pm – 5.30pm | Performance

By Artist

All Artists

Round table discussion, performances and installations, Studio X, Fort
Tuesday 15 January 6:30-8pm

Kay Abude

Production Line
Performance at the amphitheatre, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January 5-8pm
Saturday 19 Jaunary 5-8pm

Mansi Bhatt

NO MORAL
Performance at the Titan Clock, Carter Road Promenade
Sunday 20 January 5-8pm

Clara Cheung

Symphony of Mumbai Sea Water
Light installation, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January 4-7pm

Installation at the amphitheatre, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January 5-8pm
Saturday 19 Jaunary 5-8pm

Gum Cheung

Gum Can Dance in India
Video animation at the amphitheatre, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January 6-8pm
Saturday 19 Jaunary 6-8pm
Sunday 20 Jaunary 6-8pm

Wai Ian Chung

A Line
Floor painting at the Koli village, Carter Road Promenade
Thursday 17 January from 7pm
Friday 18 January from 7pm

Floor painting performance from the Carter Road amplitheatre to Koli village
Saturday 19 January from 5pm
Sunday 20 January from 5pm

Vibha Galhotra

Installation at the amphitheatre, Carter Road Promenade
Thursday 17 January all day
Friday 18 January all day
Saturday 19 January all day
Sunday 20 January all day

Reena Kallat

Podium/Cube
Interactive installation, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January from 4pm

Interactive installation, Juhu Beach
Thursday 17 Jaunary from 5pm

Installation at the amphitheatre, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January all day
Saturday 19 January all day
Sunday 20 January all day

Fung Lee

LED signage powered by 1000 unused batteries collected from the Koli Village on Carter Road
Performance & Installation, Carter Road Promenade
Saturday 19 Jaunary 5-8pm

Mee Ping Leung

Made in India
Clay workshop, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January 5-6pm

Chi Kit Lo

Stars
Star projection, Carter Road Promenade
Saturday 19 January from 6pm
Sunday 20 January from 6pm

Tobias Megerle

Levitate Yourself
Participatory performance, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January 4-5:30pm

Participatory performance, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January 5-7pm
Saturday 19 January 5-7pm
Sunday 20 January 5-7pm

Pietro Pirelli

Mumbai Traffic Flowers
Light and sound installation, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January 6-7pm

Light and sound installation at the Titan Clock, Carter Road Promenade
Friday 18 January 7:30-8:30pm
Saturday 19 January 7:30-8:30pm

PVI Collective

Resist
Participatory performance behind Sea Princess Hotel, Juhu Beach
Thursday 17 January 5-7pm

Sharmila Samant

Project for a Mankhurd Library
Brainstorming session with students for the design of a library, Studio X, Fort
Wednesday January 16 from 6:30pm

The Red Swing Project

Interactive installation, unexpected playgrounds in locations throughout the city
Friday 11 to Sunday 20 January

Interactive installation, Horniman Circle
Friday 11 January 5-6pm

The Telepathy Project

Dreaming the Arabian Sea
Performance behind Sea Princess Hotel, near V Lounge Lane, Juhu Beach
Sunday 20 January 5-6pm

Maps

Mumbai overview

North Mumbai, Carter Road Promenade detail

North Mumbai, Juhu Beach detail

South Mumbai detail

Map to Studio X, for activities on Tuesday January 15 and Wednesday January 16

Studio X map

Programme details also available on the websites of our partners, visit:
www.artoxygen.org
www.asiaartprojects.com/powerplay